Lat. Cananga odorata
its big yellow flowers from antiquity were used by
On Philippines from where the ylang-ylang is, for disposal of heat, healing of stings of insects and strengthening of sexual inclination. Essential oil is received from flowers of a ylang-ylang by method of water or steam distillation. At the first stage from fresh flowers produce oil of the premium Burbon (Extra) which is highly appreciated by perfumers of the whole world.
Essential oil of a ylang-ylang delivers to skin necessary food, returning it youth, elasticity and dullness. Promotes intensive moistening of skin, strengthens cell regeneration, eliminates inflammations and irritation, narrows pores. Adds gloss and force to hair, reduces their loss. Strengthens nails.
From antiquity knows oil of a ylang-ylang as aphrodisiac. Besides, it well influences cardiovascular and digestive systems, removes spasms, strengthens blood circulation, calms, saves from a depression and insomnia.
the Bewitching, saturated, difficult spicy and balsam aroma of a ylang-ylang awakens inclination and enhances sexual activity.
air Aromatization: 3 — 4 drops on 15 sq.m — for disposal of nervousness and irritability and for strengthening of sexual inclination.
Enrichment of cosmetics: up to 5 drops on 15 g of means.
Aromamedalyon: 2 — 3 drops for antistress action.
Aromatization of a bathtub: 4 — 6 drops on 3 tablespoons of milk or cream to add mix to a bathtub. Increases mood, removes stress.
Massage: 2 — 3 drops on 5 ml of base oil.
Facial massage: 4 drops on 2 tablespoons of base oil.
Polishing of nails: To mix 10 drops with 10 drops of base oil, to apply on a nail plate, to massage.
Only for external application! To protect from fire! To store at a temperature not above +15 °C in the place, inaccessible for children, separately from foodstuff, with densely closed cover.